New Competition Suggestions


    Print

Author Topic: New Competition Suggestions  (Read 143130 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KnucklesSonic8

New Competition Suggestions
« on: July 18, 2006, 08:36:24 AM »
EDIT:
All proposals:
*Next post has 'Support' and 'Pending Issues' and more charts.
Heroes [SS]
ks8magnum12   Thorn   Shadow Jacky  
Scores
B-1 [S/D]7019057780067540
B-1 [R]7290058870068130
B-1 [C]6690066270069800
B-2 [S/D]4006036090050970
B-2 [R]522004718000
B-2 [C]406604899000
B-3 [S/D]324102743000
B-3 [R]393303643000
B-3 [C]315403372000
B-4 [S/D]581904407000
B-4 [R]624905284000
B-4 [C]424105467000
B-5 [S/D]263703380000
B-5 [R]305604048000
B-5 [C]26920000
B-6 [S/D]41340000
B-6 [R]33060000
B-6 [C]22170000
B-7 [S/D]36390000
B-7 [R]49840000
B-7 [C]46930000
E-1 [S/D]412300040370
E-1 [R]409100041200
E-1 [C]41130000
E-2 [S/D]36070000
E-2 [R]32340000
E-2 [C]28940000
E-3 [S/D]28710000
E-3 [R]19710000
E-3 [C]24670000
E-4 [S/D]30310000
E-4 [R]33250000
E-4 [C]33840000
E-5 [S/D]38410000
E-5 [R]22590000
E-5 [C]33130000
E-6 [S/D]37030000
E-6 [R]25930000
E-6 [C]26460000
E-7 [S/D]35850000
E-7 [R]27040000
E-7 [C]23450000
Total [S/D]???00158880
Total [R]???00109330
Total [C]???0069800
Most Links [S/D]33020600
Most Links [R]31924900
Most Links [C]31426200

Heroes [Chaotix]
ks8magnum12ThornShadow Jacky
Scores
Seaside4100048690065770
Ocean4680050620060160
Power5908055100071350
Casino344503779000
BINGO328904131000
Bullet305203150000
Lost397004603000
Hang341803780000
Mystic357803314000
Final713608336000

Advance 3
ks8RPGnutter   Groudon199  
Rings
R99, 153093
R99, 244016
R99, 320300
Sunset, 16900
Sunset, 24600
Sunset, 37600
Ocean, 117900
Ocean, 210100
Ocean, 335400
Toy, 16900
Toy, 27000
Toy, 34900
Twinkle, 112100
Twinkle, 25500
Twinkle, 310800
Cyber, 16300
Cyber, 28800
Cyber, 314300
Chaos, 16800
Chaos, 210400
Chaos, 31221270
Total2184127109
ks8----
Bonus
R99000
Sunset000
Ocean12"1300
Toy000
Twinkle000
Cyber000
Chaos000
Total12"1300
Fighters/Championship
Thornks8--
Times
S. Island19"8823"350
F. Carpet30"0530"980
A. Icefield25"5630"280
M. Hill28"6628"710
C. Cruise28"6634"960
C. Night29"9246"020
D. Plant31"5244"830
G. Wing37"7446"980
D. Egg's Eye51"0827"340
Final3"707"790
Total5'11"178'44"660
Shuffle
Thornks8  ARRPEEGEE  F-Man  Max
Times
Stop and Go3945
Great Escape222630
Wrong Way Climb (3)31530
Manic Maze (1)323345
Gargantua (1)383960
Gargantua (3)403660
Eggbot's Attack! (1)191730
Sonic Tank343560
Croc-Attack61315
Total Time3:12???05:45
Scores
Emerald Coast [Story] - Emblems7
Emerald Coast [Versus] - Emblems5
Fire Bird [Story] - Emblems7
Fire Bird[Versus] - Emblems5
Nature Zone [Story] - Emblems5
Nature Zone [Versus] - Emblems3
Riot Train [Story] - Emblems7
Riot Train [Versus] - Emblems
4th Dimension [Versus] - Emblems7
Sonic the Thief78
Sonic Slot30999
Rings
Emerald Coast [Story]131
Emerald Coast [Versus]688
Fire Bird [Story]306
Fire Bird[Versus]325
Nature Zone [Story]759
Nature Zone [Versus]250
Riot Train [Story]397
Riot Train [Versus]308
4th Dimension [Versus]205
Sonic Gun Slinger5554
Sonic Live5048
Psychic Sonic55175
Sonic Tag3350
Shadow Tag4653
Frosty Rumble4865
Fun Fun Sonic69110
Thor's Hammer3165
Bucket-O-Rings2840
Bungee Jump (1)444050
Bungee Jump (3)5265
Manic Maze (3)3539
Sonicooking (1)2245
Sonicooking (3)2324
Sonic DJ (1)11192
Sonic DJ (3)4847
Sonic Parasol5885
Ring Tide6283
Rapid Climb7089
Sky Bridge5959
Ring of Fire4555
Ring Lasso5729
Final Frontier8798
Sky Diving36
Sonic Surfing2834
Earth Quake1924
Void Battle7982
Twister5868
Over the Bridge38
Total1467???
« Last Edit: October 22, 2006, 05:26:14 PM by knuckles_sonic8 »
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Thorn

  • wroar
  • Architect emeritus
  • TSC Profile
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 1311
  • Former admin, lucid dreamer, lover of burgers
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2006, 09:56:51 AM »
I see how it could work, but the real question is, how many people would/could compete?  I'd get involved, but I don't know how many other people own Sonic Shuffle.

I've only been at TSC since November, but I can imagine a reason or two why we don't compete in certain games:
Sonic Shuffle:  lack of fanbase and too random
Sonic Championship: again, pretty random (no set method to finish levels)
Tails Adventures: ...how can you compete in THIS?
Tails Skypatrol: I'm not sure that many people even like this game
Sonic Labyrinth: again, hardly anyone likes this game, and it's too clunky and awkward
Additionally, there's debate about the upcoming Sonic 1 GBA with spindash/saving because Sonic Jam's Sonic 1 Original mode (I stress, level alterations turned off) was the same thing, and we don't compete in that.

I'm not saying that those games weren't fun (anyone who panicked when Shadow picked up a gun obviously hadn't played Shuffle), but they're just not competition-worthy.  There's other divisions that are up for debate that stand a much better chance of making it to the site, such as Special Stages from games other than Sonic 2/CD.
<RPGnutter> Well I think your reasoning was dumb, so you get sassed
<RPGnutter> Thats how it works

Offline eggFL

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2006, 02:52:15 PM »
I've always pushed for a Christmas Nights competition...

I was told by someone that the reason Labyrinth isn't listed here is because it's easily possible to cut seconds from your time by killing an enemy over and over as it respawns.

Btw, I played Labyrinth for the first time last month. (someone snuck it onto my copy of Sonic Adventure DX) ..aaaand I was surprised at how NOT CRAPPY it was. wtf?? I was led to believe the game was utter bs but it was the same as Sonic 3D Blast. And easily one of the better Sonic titles for Game Gear.

Offline Bilan

  • Broseidon
  • TSC: RPGnutter
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 3883
  • ZURA ZURA CHUUPA CHUUPA CHUU CHUU
    • View Profile
    • I'm suffering help me Garian
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2006, 04:28:13 PM »
I kinda like Labyrinth :X
Did you not think I had a mind?

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2006, 04:59:53 PM »
Original Post:
Well, at least people replied. :P

Regarding the comment about Sonic Championship, I was mostly referring to either the Clear Time and/or the Clearing Score. Whaddya say?

As for Shuffle, I have REALLY good records since it's one of my favorite games (hey, it's fun alright; I'm STILL awaiting a sequel; who knows?). Although not many may play, still, I say there's much competition to be had. Besides, there are other games like Chaotix and uh.. some Game Gear games that not too many people play but they're still up on the site and people love competing.

So whaddya say? Worth a shot. It can't hurt, right?
_______________________________________________________

EDIT:

Shadow the Hedgehog
PsyBorgGroudon199   Shadow Jacky   eggFL   F-Man   magnum12   
Rings
Westopolis024824700243
Digital Circuit041736600341
Glyphic Canyon028429700297
Lethal Highway0295000273
Cryptic Castle0433000451
Prison Island0387000378
Circus Park0449000449
Central City0155000223
The Doom0356000316
Sky Troops0352000352
Mad Matrix0377000330
Death Ruins0461000214
The Ark0149000155
Air Fleet0216000216
Iron Jungle0248000264
Space Gadget0419000413
Lost Impact0400000404
GUN Fortress0317000310
Black Comet0164000179
Lava Shelter0313000356
Cosmic Fall0326000330
Final Haunt0246000246
The Last Way0310000310
Total07233910007297
Riders
ks8eggFL RPGnutter ------
Times
MC, Tag2'28"4600000
Night Chase, Tag2'31"512'32"480000
Splash Canyon, Tag2'36"6100000
Red Canyon, Tag3'03"6600000
Egg Factory, Tag3'03"5300000
Ice Factory, Tag3'15"5000000
Green Cave, Tag3'08"9600000
White Cave, Tag2'41"7600000
Sand Ruins, Tag3'04"3000000
Dark Desert, Tag2'56"5000000
Babylon Garden, Tag3'26"3800000
Sky Road, Tag2'57"0300000
Digital Dimension, Tag3'01"5600000
Babylon Guardian, Tag1'45"8000000
Carnival, Tag3'19"7500000
Illusion, Tag3'20"1800000
Metal City, Survival14'05"6213'24"000000
Night Chase, Survival13'38"4413'15"990000
Splash Canyon, Survival14'11"0413'56"390000
Red Canyon, Survival14'03"6013'50"300000
Egg Factory, Survival14'00"7913'45"670000
Ice Factory, Survival13'50"77 12'53"140000
Green Cave, Survival14'00"7900000
White Cave, Survival13'48"4200000
Sand Ruins, Survival13'54"8500000
Dark Desert, Survival14'00"7200000
Babylon Garden, Survival13'47"6900000
Sky Road, Survival13'54"8500000
Digital Dimension, Survival13'23"8400000
Babylon Guardian, Survival13'39"3000000
Carnival, Survival13'57"3000000
Illusion, Survival13'55"2500000
Dual Towers, Battle13'58"6212'22"250000
Snow Valley, Battle14'02"0400000
Space Theater, Battle13'57"3200000
knuckles_sonic8eggFL RPGnutter ?????????
Extra
Metal City, 30'46"360'49"960000
Metal City, 5   0'11"460'18"200000
Splash Canyon, 30'46"900'46"360000
Egg Factory, 30'50"850'53"800000
Egg Factory, 50'13"160'20"460000
Green Cave, 30'48"880'50"550000
Sand Ruins, 30'52"160'53"510000
Sand Ruins, 50'04"950'07"300000
Babylon Garden, 31'01"531'02"960000
Digital Dimension, 30'59"711'02"500000
Digital Dimension, 50'07"900'13"010000
SEGA Carnival, 30'54"000'56"410000
Night Chase, 30'45"3600000
Night Chase, 50'47"2600000
Red Canyon, 30'54"0100000
Ice Factory, 30'58"1500000
White Cave, 30'46"1300000
White Cave, 5700000
Dark Desert, 30'51"6300000
Sky Road, 30'47"6300000
Sky Road, 50'52"5500000
Babylon Guardian, 30'36"4100000
Illusion, 30'55"9100000
Illusion, 5700000
Extra 1-10'49"9300000
Extra 1-41000000
Extra 2-110000000
Extra 2-21'01"7300000
Extra 2-4900000
Extra 2-50'54"0600000
Extra 3-10'13"0800000
Extra 3-30'20"9100000
Extra 4-10'21"5500000
Extra 4-30'05"9500000
Extra 4-50'50"7000000

_______________________________

Shuffle Support:
1. ks8 (Me)
2. RPGnutter
3. Thorn
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. SadisticMystic
7. blueblaze

Fighters Support:
1. ks8
2. RPGnutter
3. Thorn
4. F-Man
5. mike89
6. douglas
7. magnum12
8. Marth
9. PsyBorg
10. Groudon199
11. Shadow Jacky
12. blueblaze

Heroes Support:
1. ks8
2. Thorn
3. magnum12
4. mike89
5. Shadow Jacky
6. eredani
7. blueblaze

Shadow Support:
1. Shadow Jacky
2. Groudon199
3. eggFL
4. PsyBorg
5. F-Man
6. RPGnutter
7. eredani
8. magnum12
9. blueblaze
10. Thorn

Advance 3 Support:
1. RPGnutter
2. ks8
3. F-Man
4. Groudon199
5. eredani
6. blueblaze
7. mike89
8. Thorn

Riders Support:
1. ks8
2. eggFL
3. Shadow Jacky
4. RPGnutter
5. PsyBorg
6. Thorn
« Last Edit: September 16, 2006, 07:06:36 PM by knuckles_sonic8 »
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline General Throatstomper

  • I can't think of anything witty :(
  • TSC: blueblaze
  • win8 chrome
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2006, 05:19:50 PM »
It can you ignorant necromancer. If TSC covers every Sonic game that can be competed in, then we become a scaled version of Cyberscore. We draw large floods of undesirables who only are interested in a particular few obscure games, and lose our personality for it. And as always, why compete when few will play?

It's all well and good that you like shuffle and some of the other games, but the problem is that you're almost alone there. Besides which, most of the games (namely Sonic the Fighters and Labyrinth) listed can be maxed out with no real skill needed, which is probably the better reason for excluding games like that (hence why you can't compete and Sonic Spinball and why you can in Chaotix, Sonic Pocket Adventure, and Sonic Jam).

As for serious suggestions of new competition types, I have to bring up (again) special stages. The scores are marked clearly, and most of them either can't be maxed out or require incredible feats of skill to do so. The only reason that this might conceivably be excluded is that your score is not saved. But by that measure, only Sonic 3 would be competed in of all the genesis games.

My other idea, which would apply specifically to games that lack a save function, is a cumulative score/life submission; that is, playing a game from start to finish and submitting the resulting score and remaining lives. TSC tracks total score, but this is all of the best efforts combined, which can be done gradually and does not force someone to really dedicate themselves to something at once. As for lives, you would need to budget time against ring and life box collecting.

Thoughts on my thoughts?


I HOPE YOU DO

Offline F-Man

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2006, 07:16:13 PM »
Quote from: IRC
Jul 01 04:33:11 <F-Man>   seems like there're quite a few minigames based on time/rings that could make adding shuffle to TSC a valid decision
I would definitely participate, this game is great. And stfu blueblaze, TSC can have as many Sonic games as possible. What if people only play certain games? It's always been this way. I'm the SA guy, SS is SA2, Psyborg is Shadow, etc. Nobody here plays all games and is equally good at them.

Offline Bilan

  • Broseidon
  • TSC: RPGnutter
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 3883
  • ZURA ZURA CHUUPA CHUUPA CHUU CHUU
    • View Profile
    • I'm suffering help me Garian
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2006, 08:22:46 PM »
Nobody here plays all games and is equally good at them.

Im pretty sure I could prove that wrong in time >_>
Did you not think I had a mind?

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2006, 08:13:37 AM »
Quote from: IRC
Jul 01 04:33:11 <F-Man>seems like there're quite a few minigames based on time/rings that could make adding shuffle to TSC a valid decision
I would definitely participate, this game is great. And stfu blueblaze, TSC can have as many Sonic games as possible. What if people only play certain games? It's always been this way. I'm the SA guy, SS is SA2, Psyborg is Shadow, etc. Nobody here plays all games and is equally good at them.

Thank you! There's a lot of competition to be had in this game. Forget about Fighters and all the other games, it was just a suggestion. Now, focus on Shuffle more. Do you think we could pull it off? If you think we could, I could start listing areas for submission/divisions.
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Thorn

  • wroar
  • Architect emeritus
  • TSC Profile
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 1311
  • Former admin, lucid dreamer, lover of burgers
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2006, 04:26:43 PM »
I still don't think it'll ever happen, altough it would be nice for the few that have the games.  It'd mostly be mini-games.
*goes to Wikipedia to get game list*
BTW, I made the intelligent-sounding entries in the Mini Games section of Wikipedia.  Halfway through, I went to sleep and woke up to find it finished by someone who type their Engish not good. [/random]
Below is a list of games that could be timed/ringed.  The crossed-out ones can't be either.  I'm assuming we'd be competing against 3 Normal diffuculty CPU.  The Time divisions would work as E-102's SA stages:  higher is better, since the timers in Shuffle count DOWN.

Sonicola
Stop and Go - Time
Over the Bridge
Sonic Gun Slinger - Rings
Sonic Live (maybe Rings, but there's a max, methinks)
Psychic Sonic - Rings
Sonic Tag - Rings
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble - Rings
Great Escape - Time
Egg & the Chicken
Sonic Tank - Time
Fun Fun Sonic - Rings
Jump the Snake
Zero G Snap Shot
Thor's Hammer - Rings
Over the Rainbow (although I WISH there was a way to compete in this)
Twister - Rings
Number Jump
Egg in Space
Tractor Beam Tag
Sonic the Thief - Number of safes cracked (mark as one ring per safe? else no competition)
Shoddy Work
Bucket-O-Rings - Rings, duh
Bomb Relay
Wrong Way Climb (top of escalator)
Wrong Way Climb (bottom of escalator) - Time
Bungee Jump (bungee) - Rings
Bungee Jump (item carrier) - Rings
Manic Maze (maze controller)
Manic Maze (shrunken player) - Rings
Sonicooking (cook) - Rings
Sonicooking (food) - Rings
Gargantua (giant) - Time
Gargantua (gunner) - Time
Eggbot's Attack! (robot controller)
Eggbot's Attack! (running)
Sonic DJ (DJ) - Rings
Sonic DJ (on record) - Rings
Sonic Parasol - Rings
Ring Tide - Rings
Rapid Climb - Rings
Sky Bridge - Rings
Croc Attack - Time (no auto controllers allowed, of course)
Ring of Fire - Rings
Thru the Tunnel - Rings (a race stage, but has no timer)
Ring Lasso - Rings, duh
Final Frontier - Rings
Sonic Surfing - Rings
Sky Diving - Rings
Earth Quake - Rings
Stop the Train
Void Battle - Rings
Sonic Slot
Sonic Darts
Sonic Hi Lo

Of course, some of those are just my opinion on what's right to compete in, if at all.  Any suggestions?
<RPGnutter> Well I think your reasoning was dumb, so you get sassed
<RPGnutter> Thats how it works

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2006, 07:58:24 PM »
I still don't think it'll ever happen, altough it would be nice for the few that have the games.  It'd mostly be mini-games.
*goes to Wikipedia to get game list*
BTW, I made the intelligent-sounding entries in the Mini Games section of Wikipedia.  Halfway through, I went to sleep and woke up to find it finished by someone who type their Engish not good. [/random]
Below is a list of games that could be timed/ringed.  The crossed-out ones can't be either.  I'm assuming we'd be competing against 3 Normal diffuculty CPU.  The Time divisions would work as E-102's SA stages:  higher is better, since the timers in Shuffle count DOWN.

Sonicola
Stop and Go - Time
Over the Bridge
Sonic Gun Slinger - Rings
Sonic Live (maybe Rings, but there's a max, methinks)
Psychic Sonic - Rings
Sonic Tag - Rings
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble - Rings
Great Escape - Time
Egg & the Chicken
Sonic Tank - Time
Fun Fun Sonic - Rings
Jump the Snake
Zero G Snap Shot
Thor's Hammer - Rings
Over the Rainbow (although I WISH there was a way to compete in this)
Twister - Rings
Number Jump
Egg in Space
Tractor Beam Tag
Sonic the Thief - Number of safes cracked (mark as one ring per safe? else no competition)
Shoddy Work
Bucket-O-Rings - Rings, duh
Bomb Relay
Wrong Way Climb (top of escalator)
Wrong Way Climb (bottom of escalator) - Time
Bungee Jump (bungee) - Rings
Bungee Jump (item carrier) - Rings
Manic Maze (maze controller)
Manic Maze (shrunken player) - Rings
Sonicooking (cook) - Rings
Sonicooking (food) - Rings
Gargantua (giant) - Time
Gargantua (gunner) - Time
Eggbot's Attack! (robot controller)
Eggbot's Attack! (running)
Sonic DJ (DJ) - Rings
Sonic DJ (on record) - Rings
Sonic Parasol - Rings
Ring Tide - Rings
Rapid Climb - Rings
Sky Bridge - Rings
Croc Attack - Time (no auto controllers allowed, of course)
Ring of Fire - Rings
Thru the Tunnel - Rings (a race stage, but has no timer)
Ring Lasso - Rings, duh
Final Frontier - Rings
Sonic Surfing - Rings
Sky Diving - Rings
Earth Quake - Rings
Stop the Train
Void Battle - Rings
Sonic Slot
Sonic Darts
Sonic Hi Lo

Of course, some of those are just my opinion on what's right to compete in, if at all.  Any suggestions?

This is great! I was gonna make a list but you made my work a whole lot easier. Thanks! :D
Here's what I think of each of them (oh and yeah, I came across that page on wikipedia dozens of times but I haven't had the guts to edit it[ it wasn't me!):

Sonicola - RIGHT
Stop and Go - RIGHT
Over the Bridge - RIGHT
Sonic Gun Slinger - RIGHT
Sonic Live - There is a MAX so yeah, we should leave it.
Psychic Sonic - RIGHT
Sonic Tag - RIGHT
Shadow Tag - RIGHT
Frosty Rumble - RIGHT; Could we do Rings too or no?
Great Escape - RIGHT (Oh, this game brings back memories!)
Egg & the Chicken - RIGHT
Sonic Tank - RIGHT
Fun Fun Sonic - RIGHT (My favorite mini-game!)
Jump the Snake - RIGHT
Zero G Snap Shot - RIGHT (Unfortunately... this was a really fun game)
Thor's Hammer - RIGHT
Over the Rainbow - RIGHT (Again, unfortunately)
Twister - RIGHT
Number Jump - RIGHT (Too easy)
Egg in Space - DON'T KNOW (There could be a time division but it would be a bit luck based so I guess that's why you put the cross out.)
Tractor Beam Tag - DON'T KNOW (You could have a Ring division.)
Sonic the Thief - RIGHT (Also right about the safe thing.)
Shoddy Work - RIGHT (I once tied with the CPU on this game and that's good since I never won...)
Bucket-O-Rings - RIGHT (Obviously..)
Bomb Relay - RIGHT
Wrong Way Climb (top of escalator) - RIGHT
Wrong Way Climb (bottom of escalator) - RIGHT
Bungee Jump (bungee) - RIGHT
Bungee Jump (item carrier) - RIGHT
Manic Maze (maze controller) - DON'T KNOW (Time division?)
Manic Maze (shrunken player) - RIGHT
Sonicooking (cook) - RIGHT (I hated this game with a passion.)
Sonicooking (food) - RIGHT
Gargantua (giant) - RIGHT
Gargantua (gunner) - RIGHT
Eggbot's Attack! (robot controller) - DON'T KNOW (No time?)
Eggbot's Attack! (running) - RIGHT
Sonic DJ (DJ) - RIGHT
Sonic DJ (on record) - RIGHT
Sonic Parasol - RIGHT (Another one I ruled at with friends.)
Ring Tide - RIGHT
Rapid Climb - RIGHT
Sky Bridge - RIGHT ( I also think there's a max here but there's still competition I guess.)
Croc Attack - RIGHT (I NEVER won. Not once!)
Ring of Fire - RIGHT
Thru the Tunnel - DON'T KNOW - I say no since, like you said, no timer.
Ring Lasso - RIGHT
Final Frontier - RIGHT
Sonic Surfing - RIGHT
Sky Diving - RIGHT
Earth Quake - RIGHT
Stop the Train - RIGHT
Void Battle - RIGHT
Sonic Slot - DON'T KNOW - Could be Time I think. Why not?
Sonic Darts - RIGHT
Sonic Hi Lo - RIGHT

Also, what about Story/Versus Mode like ummm... Rings for each Stage, Precioustones [maybe not..), Emblems for each stage [maybe]. Other than that, we covered most if not all of what I had in mind. Great job. Thanks again for your support!

Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline yse

  • Thrower of Gauntlets
  • Architect emeritus
  • TSC: mike89
  • win7 chrome
  • Posts: 1723
  • Constitutions written: 1 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2006, 02:04:03 AM »
Oh come on. Fighters would be easy.

One submission for each level (10 in total), with an optional speedrun-style category (total of all ten in a row as opposed to the ten individually), as your total time is given to you down to hundredths of a second.

Possibly divided by character too?

<3 Thorn.

Offline douglas

  • TSC Grand Vizier
  • If I had a (ban)hammer
  • TSC Profile
  • win7 chrome
  • Posts: 856
    • View Profile
    • douglasgresham.co.uk
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2006, 05:12:11 AM »
Per character would create a lot of divisions for a game that's unlikely to attract a huge number of characters IMO, but I am pro the rest.
This topic has now been officially won by me.  Never mind, you might do better next time!
www.douglasgresham.co.uk - it's in the intarwebs, it must be true!

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2006, 11:41:27 AM »
Oh come on. Fighters would be easy.

One submission for each level (10 in total), with an optional speedrun-style category (total of all ten in a row as opposed to the ten individually), as your total time is given to you down to hundredths of a second.

Possibly divided by character too?

I agree it would be easy and I suggested that but...

Anyway, if you wanna still go for it, be my guest. I wanna focus on Shuffle first, though.
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2006, 11:47:42 AM »
I still don't think it'll ever happen, altough it would be nice for the few that have the games.  It'd mostly be mini-games.
*goes to Wikipedia to get game list*
BTW, I made the intelligent-sounding entries in the Mini Games section of Wikipedia.  Halfway through, I went to sleep and woke up to find it finished by someone who type their Engish not good. [/random]
Below is a list of games that could be timed/ringed.  The crossed-out ones can't be either.  I'm assuming we'd be competing against 3 Normal diffuculty CPU.  The Time divisions would work as E-102's SA stages:  higher is better, since the timers in Shuffle count DOWN.

Sonic Live (maybe Rings, but there's a max, methinks)
Shadow Tag
Frosty Rumble - Rings
Sonic the Thief - Number of safes cracked (mark as one ring per safe? else no competition)
Over the Rainbow (although I WISH there was a way to compete in this)
Egg in Space
Tractor Beam Tag

Sonic Live - What do you think the MAX is? Tell me and tell you if that's the highest I ever got and we'll be able to find out for sure.
Over the Rainbow - How about number of lillipads successfully landed - score division?
Shadow Tag - I checked it, you could do a Rings division.
Sonic the Theif - Safes could be part of a Score division maybe?
Tractor Beam Tag - Yep, you could definitely have a Rings division so I suggest you eliminate the cross out unless you have another reason for leaving it out?
Egg in Space - Still not sure; more luck-based than anything else...
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline magnum12

  • Awesome Overlord of TMMC
  • If I had a (ban)hammer
  • TSC Profile
  • winvista msie9
  • Posts: 1184
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #15 on: July 20, 2006, 11:51:35 AM »
Per character split up would not create too many divisions. 10 stages X 8 characters (to my knowledge) is 80 divisions. SA2 has more than that with just the time division alone. While we're at it, I think we should expand the SH competition to include score for the extra Chaotix missions and add rings to ShTH.
Ever know what its like to get pwned by a book? Sonic certainly does.

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #16 on: July 20, 2006, 11:53:46 AM »
Per character split up would not create too many divisions. 10 stages X 8 characters (to my knowledge) is 80 divisions. SA2 has more than that with just the time division alone. While we're at it, I think we should expand the SH competition to include score for the extra Chaotix missions and add rings to ShTH.

Yes and include Special stage (both Bonus and Emerald) times as well. I suggested this as well but no one heard me out (as far as Administrator's go).

And the per character split-up isn't such a bad idea, either. Would we also include a Final Clear Time as well? (Was there a Clear Score too? I don't remember...)
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Shadow Jacky

  • -Proprietor of /d/-
  • Broseidon
  • TSC Profile
  • win81 firefox
  • Posts: 979
  • BEHOLD!
    • View Profile
    • I streams when on windows
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #17 on: July 20, 2006, 02:09:39 PM »
Per character split up would not create too many divisions. 10 stages X 8 characters (to my knowledge) is 80 divisions. SA2 has more than that with just the time division alone. While we're at it, I think we should expand the SH competition to include score for the extra Chaotix missions and add rings to ShTH.


I kinda wanted to have a separate division a long time ago for Chaotix extra myself, but I'm used to what goes on now anyway.  It would be more fair in a sense, but leaving like it is gives more ways to try and get the best score for Chaotix instead of making it so limited like the others.  Also rings for Shadow I'm still waiting on.
my name has nothing to do with Shadow The Hedgehog

Completed Runs:
Sonic Heroes: Team Sonic: SS
Rocket Knight Adventures: Easy (US): SS

In the Future:
Aero The Acrobat (Genesis) | More...

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #18 on: July 20, 2006, 02:19:57 PM »
I kinda wanted to have a separate division a long time ago for Chaotix extra myself, but I'm used to what goes on now anyway.  It would be more fair in a sense, but leaving like it is gives more ways to try and get the best score for Chaotix instead of making it so limited like the others.  Also rings for Shadow I'm still waiting on.

Kinda true. I didn't even know there were no Ring divisions for ShTH. I haven't played it to date so I wouldn't know since I enver submitted.

BTW, Shadow, what do you think about Special Stage divisions for Heroes (and the whole Shuffle/Championship thing too)?
« Last Edit: July 20, 2006, 02:21:47 PM by knuckles_sonic8 »
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #19 on: July 20, 2006, 02:36:16 PM »
Okay, so so far the verdict is in favor of Shuffle with the Mini-Games. Now, I'm new at this so how do we approach someone who will actually listen to our requests?

What is the verdict for Fighters/Championship?

Are we ready to propose our ideas or must we do something else (i.e, give specifics as to the divisions and everything)?
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Bilan

  • Broseidon
  • TSC: RPGnutter
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 3883
  • ZURA ZURA CHUUPA CHUUPA CHUU CHUU
    • View Profile
    • I'm suffering help me Garian
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #20 on: July 20, 2006, 03:16:54 PM »
Yes and include Special stage (both Bonus and Emerald) times as well. 

Well, considering Emerald doesnt even display a time, and as when you complete Bonus Challenges, your time ticks down into Score the instant it appears on screen, thats safely ruled out methinks
Did you not think I had a mind?

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #21 on: July 20, 2006, 03:21:49 PM »
Yes and include Special stage (both Bonus and Emerald) times as well. 

Well, considering Emerald doesnt even display a time, and as when you complete Bonus Challenges, your time ticks down into Score the instant it appears on screen, thats safely ruled out methinks

For Bonus, I was referring to Score (but Time could have easily still applied). As for Emerald... maybe it's best to forget it as you said but I think Bonus could still be implemented.
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Bilan

  • Broseidon
  • TSC: RPGnutter
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 3883
  • ZURA ZURA CHUUPA CHUUPA CHUU CHUU
    • View Profile
    • I'm suffering help me Garian
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #22 on: July 20, 2006, 03:29:36 PM »
For Bonus, I was referring to Score (but Time could have easily still applied). As for Emerald... maybe it's best to forget it as you said but I think Bonus could still be implemented.

Score is a definate possibility there.

And while were on the subject of Rings divisions, Advance 3, anyone?
Did you not think I had a mind?

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #23 on: July 20, 2006, 03:30:38 PM »
For Bonus, I was referring to Score (but Time could have easily still applied). As for Emerald... maybe it's best to forget it as you said but I think Bonus could still be implemented.

Score is a definate possibility there.

And while were on the subject of Rings divisions, Advance 3, anyone?

Oh, there's no Rings division? Didn't notice. :P
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Thorn

  • wroar
  • Architect emeritus
  • TSC Profile
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 1311
  • Former admin, lucid dreamer, lover of burgers
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #24 on: July 20, 2006, 04:12:20 PM »
...I think it's funny how so many people have suggested new games for competition, and you were the first to get more than a few replies.  Way to go!

Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
Over the Rainbow - How about number of lillipads successfully landed - score division?

If the CPU always fell and ended the game at a set point, that would be fair, but since we're using 3 Normal CPUs, it won't last long enough.  Just a quick thought.

I know I said that this idea probably wouldn't go far, but now that everyone seems interested I'm more hopeful!
<RPGnutter> Well I think your reasoning was dumb, so you get sassed
<RPGnutter> Thats how it works

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #25 on: July 20, 2006, 04:13:58 PM »
...I think it's funny how so many people have suggested new games for competition, and you were the first to get more than a few replies.  Way to go!

Quote from: knuckles_sonic8
Over the Rainbow - How about number of lillipads successfully landed - score division?

If the CPU always fell and ended the game at a set point, that would be fair, but since we're using 3 Normal CPUs, it won't last long enough.  Just a quick thought.

I know I said that this idea probably wouldn't go far, but now that everyone seems interested I'm more hopeful!


Wow! Thanks. And yeah, I thought of that for Over the Rainbow.
So, what should we do now? I don't know where to go from here. Any ideas?
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Thorn

  • wroar
  • Architect emeritus
  • TSC Profile
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 1311
  • Former admin, lucid dreamer, lover of burgers
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #26 on: July 20, 2006, 04:34:49 PM »
...create a poll?  I dunno... there's not really far to go from here.  You need three things to compete in a game: a set of rules, people willing to compete, and a higher-up to fulfill the competitors' request.  The rules seem to be in progress, you have a few competitors (although you could use more, but for Shuffle that'll be hard to come by), and you can't get approval from the higher-ups unless the first two look better.  So I guess what you need to do is get a bigger fan base for Shuffle.

...but that's just a guess.  Good luck with all this.  It still blows me away how many replies you've gotten, and I'd love to compete in more games (maybe get back on top of the "Contributors" chart).
<RPGnutter> Well I think your reasoning was dumb, so you get sassed
<RPGnutter> Thats how it works

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #27 on: July 20, 2006, 04:37:43 PM »
In my mind, here's what I think the next step is:

Create a list of final rules and divisions for Shuffle and Fighters too.
I'll get right on it but after that, should I pose the idea to administrators?
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

Offline Thorn

  • wroar
  • Architect emeritus
  • TSC Profile
  • win10 chrome
  • Posts: 1311
  • Former admin, lucid dreamer, lover of burgers
    • View Profile
Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #28 on: July 20, 2006, 04:44:50 PM »
I know it all depends on what you do, but I'd still check to make sure that enough forum members have your back.  You won't get a bracket for five members. *looks at Sonic Jam*

Hmm... this seems to be turning into a conversation.  Perhaps PMs, if it's just gonna be back n' forth?  Spare the board some traffic.
<RPGnutter> Well I think your reasoning was dumb, so you get sassed
<RPGnutter> Thats how it works

Offline KnucklesSonic8

Re: New Competition Suggestions
« Reply #29 on: July 20, 2006, 04:49:59 PM »
Sonic Shuffle:

Here is everything so far: (Will save now and modify gradually).

Rings Division:
1. Emerald Coast (Sonic)
2. Emerald Coast (Tails)
3. Emerald Coast (Knuckles)
4. Emerald Coast (Amy)
5. Emerald Coast (Super Sonic)
6. Emerald Coast (Big)
7. Emerald Coast (Chao)
8. Emerald Coast (Gamma)
9. Fire Bird (Sonic)
10. Fire Bird (Tails)
11. Fire Bird (Knuckles)
12. Fire Bird (Amy)
13. Fire Bird (Super Sonic)
14. Fire Bird (Big)
15. Fire Bird (Chao)
16. Fire Bird (Gamma)
17. Nature Zone (Sonic)
18. Nature Zone (Tails)
19. Nature Zone (Knuckles)
20. Nature Zone (Amy)
21. Nature Zone (Super Sonic)
22. Nature Zone (Big)
23. Nature Zone (Chao)
24. Nature Zone (Gamma)
25. Riot Train (Sonic)
26. Riot Train (Tails)
27. Riot Train (Knuckles)
28. Riot Train (Amy)
29. Riot Train (Super Sonic)
30. Riot Train (Big)
31. Riot Train (Chao)
32. Riot Train (Gamma)
33. Fourth Dimension Space (Sonic)
34. Fourth Dimension Space (Tails)
35. Fourth Dimension Space (Knuckles)
36. Fourth Dimension Space (Amy)
37. Fourth Dimension Space (Super Sonic)
38. Fourth Dimension Space (Big)
39. Fourth Dimension Space (Chao)
40. Fourth Dimension Space (Gamma)

41. Sonic Gun Slinger
42. Sonic Live
43. Psychic Sonic
44. Sonic Tag
45. Shadow Tag
46. Frosty Rumble
47. Fun Fun Sonic
48. Thor's Hammer
49. Bucket-O-Rings
50. Bungee Jump [Character: Jumper
51. Bungee Jump [Character: Carrier]
52. Manic Maze [Character: Victim]
53. Sonicooking [Character: Chef]
54. Sonicooking [Character: Food]
55. Sonic DJ [DJ]
56. Sonic DJ [Victim]
57. Sonic Parasol
58. Ring Tide
59. Rapid Climb
60. Sky Bridge
61. Ring of Fire
62. Ring Lasso
63. Final Frontier
64. Sky Diving
65. Sonic Surfing
66. Earth Quake
67. Void Battle
68. Total [Rings]

Scores Division:
1. Sonic the Thief
2. Sonic Slot

*No "Total" for Score.

Times Division:
1. Stop and Go
2. Great Escape
3. Sonic Tank
4. Wrong Way Climb [Character: Climber]
5. Manic Maze [Character: Controller]
6. Gargantua [Character: Giant]
7. Gargantua [Character: Gunner]
8. Eggbot's Attack [Character: Robot]
9. Croc-Attack
10. Total [Time]

Special Rules:
-Divisions involving Mini-Games can be done either in Story, Versus Mode or through the Toy Box in the Sonic Room. However, bear in mind playing in the Sonic Room is less of a hassle when keeping track of Ring Submissions.
-Computers for all divisions must be on the Normal Difficulty. If on Easy or Hard, will not count.
-Submissions for Stages can be done in either Story Mode or Versus Mode. However, in Story Mode, your Ring Score must be the amount of rings you have when the Final Precioustone is collected since there is no way of telling how many rings you recieve during the Final Mini-Game to follow. (In other words: Rings collected in the Final Mini-Game do not count towards your final score.)
-Getting a Forcejewel in a Mini-Game does not earn you extra rings.
-Ring records are to be taken using the total given at the Results screen after using the Toy Box.  Story and Versus mode submissions are acceptable, as long as they account for rings gained/lost plus 10.
-Ring records for Board Clear Mini-Games can only be taken from Toy Box since there is no way to tell how much rings earned at the end in Story or Versus Mode.
-When competing in Time Divisions, it is the number of seconds left on the timer you complete the game with.
-No 'auto controllers' are allowed for any of the divisions.
-When competing in 1-Vs-3 Mini-Games for any of the divisions, the record will still count if the computer beats the game for you and you haven't gotten eliminated. However, if the computer wins and you are knocked out, the submission will not count.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2006, 09:32:13 PM by knuckles_sonic8 »
Wiiloveit

Current Competition Focus: ---
Wants S&S All-Stars Racing

    Print
 

Hits: 1,245 | Hits This Month: 10 | DB Calls: 8 | Mem Usage: 7.09 MB | Time: 0.25s | Printable

The Sonic Center v3.9
Copyright 2003-2011 by The Sonic Center Team.